Privacy Policy

1. Who we are and how to contact us?

We obtain your personal information when you use our website to provide you with parcel delivery services.

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information about the personal information we collect about you, how we use it, and the situations in which we may share your information with other organisations.

The website is operated by Parcel2Go.com Limited on behalf of Yodel Delivery Network company number 05200072 and registered office at Atlantic Pavilion, Albert Dock, Liverpool, L3 4AE.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act and GDPR together the 'Data Protection Legislation’) Yodel Delivery Network is the data controller.

This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, or ICO, under registration number Z8874457.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we use your personal information, please contact [email protected] or write to us at the Data Protection Team, Atlantic Pavilion, Albert Dock, Liverpool, L3 4AE

2. What information we process and why

When you visit our website or use our delivery services, we need to process your information for a number of different reasons. The types of personal information processed, and the legal bases are explained below.

When you use our website, we may process the following information:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on the website, for example, your name, contact details and card payment details
  • details of queries or complaints you submit through the website via customer chats
  • information submitted in surveys or competitions that you take part in (but only if you provide your consent)
  • website cookie data essential to the operation of our website and all other cookie data subject to your consent (see Cookies section later for further information)

Legal basis: When you use our website, we use your information because it is in our legitimate interests as a business to manage our website and to promote our products and services on our website.

When you use our delivery services we may process:

  • the name, address, contact details of the parcel sender and parcel recipient. Without this information, we would be unable to provide the requested delivery service
  • other correspondence with you in relation to the delivery service
  • the location of your parcel, through parcel tracking functionality
  • if you open a Yodel Direct account, email address, postal address and postcode, mobile phone number, any images you provide, volume of parcels sent each month (in order to determine your eligibility under our loyalty scheme) and payment card details but only if you have consented to have them saved against your account

Legal bases: When you use our delivery services we use your information to perform a contract that we have entered into with you or because it is in our legitimate interests as a business to provide delivery services to you and to continue to improve our services. We may also use your information for the other reasons because you have given your explicit consent (e.g. in the case of marketing surveys or loyalty schemes)

The length of time we keep your personal data will vary depending on the nature of the personal data and the reason we are obliged to hold it. We will apply appropriate measures to protect your personal data.

3. Third parties who process your data on our behalf

We sometimes select third parties to process your personal data on our behalf in order to provide the right service to us and in turn to provide the service to you. For example, Parcel2Go operate this service on our behalf. We only transfer your personal data to third parties who adhere to appropriate data security standards and controls.

We may also transfer your personal data to the following third parties:

  • Technology service providers – our partners who provide IT and website services
  • Secure payment providers to facilitate your payments for our services
  • Customer service providers who work with us and Parcel2Go to support your delivery and provide you with any help you may need
  • Third-party delivery companies – our Third-party and/or Self-Employed couriers and parcel firms who may deliver parcels on your behalf
  • Regulators and other governmental agencies or law enforcement agencies
  • Where you sign in to your YodelDirect account using your Facebook or Google account we can use this to create a profile on you, your preferences, likes and dislikes in order to provide a personalised service, and content and offers that match your profile or which we believe may be of interest to you. Please follow Google or Facebook instructions if you wish to opt out of this

Occasionally we may need to transfer your personal data to countries outside the UK. Where this is the case, we ensure that the transfer is subject to appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data and complies with applicable law which may include having standard contractual clauses in place with the third-party.

4. Your rights

In addition to the right to be informed about how we use your personal information (as set out in this privacy notice), you have various other rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below.

Some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the following rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Right of Access

You have the right to make a request for copies of the personal data we are processing for you. This is known as a Subject Access Request. To exercise your right of access please notify us via any of our contacts detailed at the beginning of this policy.

Right to Rectification

If you believe that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, then you can request -that your data be updated. Depending on the type of personal data you believe is inaccurate, we may ask you for further proof to ensure that the personal data is being corrected properly. If we are satisfied that the personal data is inaccurate, we will make the necessary changes. Please understand that records of deliveries may not be able to be altered given our mandate to comply with regulatory and legal requirements. To exercise your right to rectification please notify us via any of our contacts detailed at the beginning of this policy.

Right to Erasure

You have a right to ask for your personal data to be erased. However, this right will not apply where we are required to comply with a legal obligation or where we need personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. We cannot comply with an erasure request where you have been provided services for which we must keep records. To exercise your right to erasure please notify us via any of our contacts detailed at the beginning of this policy.

Right to Restriction

You have a right to request that processing of personal data is restricted. In certain circumstances however we may continue to process the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. To exercise your right to restriction please notify us via any of our contacts detailed at the beginning of this policy.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your data. However, we do not have to stop the processing if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing (taking into account our processing activities, the nature of our business and our legitimate interests) and that these grounds override your interests, rights and freedoms or in the event that we need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

To enable us to consider any objection we will need to know what specific interests, rights or freedoms relating to your situation you believe will potentially be put at risk by our processing. If we do stop processing your personal data, this may affect our ability to deliver our service to you. To exercise your right to object please notify us via any of our contacts detailed at the beginning of this policy.

Right to Portability

In certain circumstances, you can request that we provide to you your personal data in a commonly used format. To exercise your right to portability please notify us via any of our contacts detailed at the beginning of this policy.

Right to complain to the Information Commissioner

We aim to deal with any queries or complaints you may have with regards to our processing of your data. However, if you are not happy with the way you data has being processed and the explanations or responses that you have received from us you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner. More details can be found on their website www.ico.org.uk

You can complain to the Information Commissioners Office who are the data protection supervisory authority In the UK, at www.ico.org.uk


Loading...